New Nevada Foreclosure Law
[…] This 30-day period will run concurrently with the statutory 90-day NOD period. Mediation will cause more than 30 days delay in any case.

If a servicer is not comfortable with this recommendation, it can rescind any NODs recorded on or after June 10, 2019, and re-start after sending the notice and waiting 30 days in order to strictly comply with the new law.

Any gap letter, and all future notices should be sent via first class mail.   NRS 107.500 provides: “the mortgage servicer, mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust shall mail, by first-class mail, a notice addressed to the borrower at the borrower’s primary address as indicated in the records of the mortgage servicer, mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust …”

Please contact Shadd A. Wade, Esq. at swade@zbslaw.comif you have any questions concerning this bill.

Shadd A. Wade, Esq.
Managing Attorney – Nevada
Zieve, Brodnax & Steele, LLP
9435 West Russell Road, Suite 120
Las Vegas, NV 89148
P:  702-948-8565 x606 | F:  702-446-9898